Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Svensson (hereinafter "we", "us") is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. We also believe it is important to inform you about how we use this information.

Svensson will handle your personal information with care. By personal data we mean the information that can be traced back to a person, for example a name, a home address or an e-mail address. The protection of this data is regulated by the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and also complies with the GDPR regulations. This law helps to protect your privacy and also applies to personal data collected via the Internet.
Pursuant to this law, personal data will only be processed if this has been expressly stated. Svensson therefore also clearly states the purpose for which the data is stored. Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you left it.

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small, simple text files that your computer, tablet or mobile phone receives when you visit our website. Cookies are used, for example, to store any usernames, passwords and personal settings so that you don't have to re-enter your details the next time you visit.
Our website(s) use different types of cookies: cookies that are necessary for our website(s) to function correctly, cookies to increase your surfing comfort so that, for example, you do not repeatedly receive or have to enter the same information, cookies that register certain information about you for statistical purposes or to make you relevant offers based on the interest shown on our website(s), possibly also outside of our website (Facebook Pixel), and cookies from third parties to improve the content and operation of our website(s) (e.g. Google Analytics). All this data is and remains completely anonymous.

Most internet browsers offer you the possibility to block the placing of cookies or to let you know in advance when a cookie is placed. Cookies can also be deleted, but only you can do this as they are stored on your computer. Please refer to your browser manual.

BROWSEN VIA A SECURITY CONNECTION

During your visit to the website, all your data will be encrypted and sent to us via a secure connection. You can recognise the secure connection by the lock at the bottom right of your browser, or by the green address bar and/or lock at the top of your screen. In this way we offer you maximum security and fraud or theft of data is excluded.

This policy may change from time to time. We therefore ask visitors to and users of our sites to periodically review our privacy policy.

PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT

We collect your data in order to work efficiently and provide you with the best experience with our products and services. You submit some of this information (optionally) directly to us when you contact us via the contact form or order online from us.

Data we collect through the contact form:

Family name, First name, email address

Data we collect through the web shop:

In order to execute the agreement you have made with us, we collect your name, email address, delivery address(es), payment details and phone number.

We are required by law to retain the data relating to your order for 7 years

Data from customer surveys:

We love reviews. And so do our customers. Because reviews help you find what you're looking for.

When you write a review, you choose whether your personal details or your name are visible to other visitors. You can also use an alias. You can also specify whether we can contact you about your review.

We only post reviews with your permission. Because reviews are valuable to customers for a long time, we keep a review until you ask us to delete the review.

Why do we use THIS PERSONAL DATA?

The personal information you provide to us can be used to:

  • to process your financial transactions;
  • to send you confirmations for an order
  • to manage a relationship with you
  • to respond to requests, questions and problems via customer service;
  • to manage your account;

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes, promotional materials, communications, or newsletters, unless with your express consent. You can sign up for our various newsletters. This will keep you informed about our offers, promotions and news. We have general and personal newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe at any time.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. The data is held in exactly the same online ERP package.We are required by law to hold the data relating to your order for 7 years.

We also share personal data with certain companies who provide services on our behalf. We only share the personal information necessary for them to provide these services. We require any company with whom we may share this personal information to protect it in a manner consistent with this policy and to limit the use of such personal information to Svensson's performance or services.

We work with various logistics partners such as PostNL , BPost and Sendcloud. Our logistic partners get your name and delivery address from us. They need this information to deliver your parcel to the address of your choice.

The customer data is stored in a cloud application 'Exactly online'. Exactly online manages and archives our data (customer data, employee data) and does not share anything else with third parties.

In order to inform our customers of novelties and promotions, e-mails are sent from time to time. The emails are prepared and sent via Mailchimp.

Svensson uses one or more third party companies specializing in credit card processing to send you bills for the use of our goods and services. To the best of our knowledge, no personally identifiable information is kept, shared or stored by these companies for any other purpose.

Processors and employees

Your data may be processed by all employees of our office in the course of performing their duties. The responsibility for the processing is borne by the company's managing directors designated by statute.

VISIT OF THE WEBSITE

On our website general visiting data is recorded, including the IP address of your computer and the time of retrieval of data sent by your browser. These data are used for analyses of visiting and clicking behaviour on the website.

We use this information to improve the functioning of the website. To the extent possible, this information will be made anonymous and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We do not give Google permission to use analytics information obtained through us for other Google services.

CHILDREN

It is not our intention to collect personal data from minors. Please do not enter any information on this site or use our services if you are under 18 years of age. If you believe that your minor has entered personal information, please contact svensson073@gmail.com to have the information deleted and the child's account closed.

SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of national and European legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right of access and inspection

You have the right to inspect your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as the use we make of your personal data. This will soon be visible on your account.

In your account we will also save your order history including selected delivery options.

In addition, we will store in your account your specified interests, namely your wish list

Right of correction, deletion and restriction

You have the right at any time to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of a refusal of notification or request to remove personal data, certain services and products will not be available. You may also request that the processing of your Personal Data be restricted.

Right of opposition

You also have a right of opposition to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not have to give reasons.

Right of free data transfer

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data processed by Us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

Right of revocation

If the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke this consent.

I have the right to complain

You have the right to complain about how we are handling your data. If you have a complaint, we prefer to resolve it with you ourselves. You can always do this via svenssonclub@gmail.com. Finally, you have the right to address your complaint to the Personal Data Authority.

If you have any further questions about this you can always contact us via svensson073@gmail.com or by calling 003250729220

.
[time], uit [location]
De cookie-instellingen op deze website zijn ingesteld op 'alle cookies toestaan' om u de allerbeste ervaring te bieden. Klik op Cookies accepteren om de site te blijven gebruiken.
You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered
ico-collapse
0
Recent bekeken producten
ic-cross-line-top
Bovenkant
ic-expand
ic-cross-line-top